Monday, May 30, 2011

Inspired By: An Unburried Treasure

I miss you. Do you miss me? If so, and the answer better be yes, then here's a reminder of my face. Here I am sporting a very new staple in my wardrobe: the baby headband. Quite the lady bowner, right Man Repeller? Just quoted ya. Trendy, huh? I was quite the trendy five-year-old when I actually wore this. My mom just told me I had a matching leggings and shirt set. Wow, trendalicious.

Anyway, I'm cleaning my room (it's quite the disaster) as I pass my time until I can successfully watch the Bachelorette with NO commercial interruptions! I know, I'm smart. I'd like to give my self credit, but I shall give credit where credit is due: so thank you, DVR.

I completely intend on wearing this headband everywhere now...

Inspired,
Amanda

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Inspired By: Graduation Dressing

Yesterday, Friday the 13th (creepy), was my last day of high school. I know what you're thinking: OMG that's so early, Pretty Bird, and wow that is like so totes sad that you're done! Here is how i respond: Done? Not so much. I still have to go to school, but a different school, to work. Woot woot. And sad? Not so much. High school is boring. Moving on to College Park. Yay yay.

Seeing as Friday was my last day of high school, the only thing I can look forward to now is graduation. Not being a Negative Nancy or anything. I'm excited to get dressed up and wear the stereotypical graduation flowy dress and wedge sandal to walk and grab my diploma. Stereotypical, why? You ask. And I shall tell you. When walking down a large hill it is quite impossible to do so carefully in spike stiletto heels. Also, walking on a track to receive your diploma in front of a very large audience just seems safer in wedges. More balance, more fun in the sun.

So, here are some possible graduation looks. Hint: neither of these are my actual dress, that's a surprise. Duh. Wait until June 23rd to see that one, readers! But I will tell you that one of those wedges is for graduation. Dun dun dun...

And now without further adieu...

LOOK ONE: bright floral and canvas wedges

Dress: Free People, Shoes: Nine West, Nail Polish: Coat Azure by Essie

Curtseying without bending my knees. I know. I'm talented.

I shall call this one: Moron in Motion

Some kickass Free People beading detail. #paisley #roxmysox


LOOK TWO: floral and slightly less suicidal wedges

Dress: Vintage, Belt: J Crew, Shoes: Kimchi Blue from Urban Outfitters

Trying to be model fierce. And I have to admit, doing a pretty damn good job. I think the raised eyebrows say it all: I'm a model.

Pretty much my go-to pose I think. Ya know, chillen with my hands on my shoulders. Kinda like i'm doing heads shoulders knees and toes, knees and toes or better yet the macarana.

Kissy kissy.



Inspired,
Amanda